Leadership Team and Staff


People are what make our school inspirational. Come and meet our team.

Ian Thorpe Headmaster

Ian Thorpe

Read More
Seb Watts Deputy Head

Seb Watts

Read More
Karl Newland Head of Upper School

Karl Newland

Read More
Jon Albert Deputy Head

Jon Albert

Read More
Clare Kirkham Head of Lower School

Clare Kirkham

Read More
Carole Dickie Business Manager

Carole Dickie

Read More
Vanessa Conlan Head of Epsom Pre-Prep School

Vanessa Conlan

Read More
Tessa Roberts Head of Ashtead Pre-Prep School

Tessa Roberts

Read More
Gill Brooks Head of Leatherhead Pre-Prep School

Gill Brooks

Read More

Title  Forename  Surname Qualifications Role
Mr Jon Albert BSc (Hons), QTS Assistant Head (External Relations)
Mrs Lauren Albert Lower School Administrator
Mrs Colette Allen Office Manager
Mrs Nicole Allison BMus, Dip Ed Head of Music
Mrs Sandra Attenberger Admin Support
Miss Julia Aylen BSc, PGCE Head of Art
Mrs Clare Bantock BEd (Hons) Technology Teacher
Miss Lucy Bates Teaching Assistant
Mrs Marian Bayley BA (Music), PGCE KS2 Class Teacher & Head of Year 3
Miss Vicky Birch BA (Hons), PGCE KS2 Class Teacher
Miss Helen Black BA (Hons), PGCE Deputy Head of Lower School & Head of History
Mrs Joanne Brettell Receptionist
Mrs Wendy Bruce Facilities Administrator
Mrs Lisa Brunt BEd Hons Subject Teacher & Curriculum Manager
Mr Christopher Bryant BA (Hons), PGCE, QTS Head of English & Drama
Mrs Lisa Burns PGCE, QTS, BA (Hons) KS1 Class Teacher, Head KS2 English, Head of Year 2 Academic
Mrs Alison Caldwell Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Ljubica Carmody Graduated Teacher, QTS KS2 Class Teacher & 2ic ICT
Miss Camilla Coates BA (Hons), PGCE KS2 Class Teacher
Ms Sarah Concanon Admissions Registrar
Mrs Elaine Cooper Teaching Assistant & D+ Co-Leader
Mrs Claire Cooper-James PGCE, BSc (Hons) Teacher of PE & Girls’ Games
Ms Sharon Corr Teaching Assistant
Mrs Karen Cresswell BEd Librarian
Mrs Michelle Crow Teaching Assistant
Mrs Beth Day BA (Hons), EAFL, QTS Head of Design & Technology
Mrs Yvette De Vries Higher and Further Dip Ed KS2 Class Teacher, Head of Year 2, Pastoral & Deputy DSL
Mr Charles Densham Facilities Manager
Mrs Carole Dickie Business Manager
Mrs Susan Dinnage BEd (Hons) Teacher of RS & History
Mr Adrian Dunning BEd (Hons) Senior Teacher & Head of Geography
Mr Josh Evans FA UEFA B Coach of Boys’ Games (part-time)
Mrs Rachel Faulkner Marketing Communications and Events Coordinator
Mrs Helen Ferguson RGN School Nurse
Mrs Fiona Fitch BA (Hons), PGCE Head of Lower School Games
Mr Toby Fraser Gap Year Student
Miss Emily Friend BA (Hons), PGCE KS2 Class Teacher & Lower School G&T Co-ordinator
Mrs Jane Giannelli Part-Time Receptionist/Admin Assistant
Mrs Jenny Graham Cert Ed Head of Religious Studies
Mrs Christine Greaves Finance Assistant
Mrs Alison Grimmer BA (Ed) Hons Teacher of Mathematics
Mrs Melanie Grimshaw-Smith BA (Hons), PGCE Teacher of Design & Technology
Mrs Louise Hallam BA (Hons), PGCE Teacher of French & Spanish
Mrs Sarah Hallsworth BA, Dyslexia Action Training, SEND SENCO
Mrs Suzie Hammett Learning Support Specialist
Mrs Jo Hawes BEd (Hons), MEd Teacher of PE & Girls’ Games & Head of Year 6
Mrs Tanya Haylett BA (Hons), QTS Teacher of English
Mrs Katie Hayward BA (Hons) Teacher of English
Mr Michael Henderson Premises Assistant
Mrs Judy Houlden BA, BA Open Spanish, PGCE Spanish Teacher
Mr Rupert Howe BA (Hons), PGCE Teacher of PE & Boys’ Games
Miss Gayle Hughes BA (Hons), PGCE KS2 Class Teacher & Head of Year 5
Mrs Jill Izatt Teaching Assistant
Miss Rosie Kendrick Teaching Assistant
Mrs Clare Kirkham BA (Hons), PGCE Head of Lower School
Mr Grant Lawrence BA (Hons), QTS Head of Boys’ Games & Academic PE
Ms Natasha Ludlam MA, MA (Hons), PGCE KS2 Class Teacher
Ms Joanne Maddison RGN School Nurse – part time
Mr John Marchant Finance Officer
Mrs Anna Mercer BA (Hons) with QTS Teacher of Maths, Head of Year 7 & Head of KS2/3 Transition
Mrs Jo Milton Interim Head of Marketing & Admissions
Mr Peter Mitchell BA (Hons), QTS KS2 Class Teacher
Mrs Jodie Newberry BA (Hons), QTS KS2 Class Teacher & Head of Year 4
Miss Helen Newhall Gap Year Student
Mr Karl Newland BSc (Hons), PGCE Head of Upper School
Mr Stephen Noble BA (Hons), MSc, PGCE Head of Maths
Mrs Charlotte Oliver MChem (Hons), MSc, QTS Head of Science & Innovation
Mrs Jill Oliver BSc (Hons), PGCE, QTS Head of Sport
Mrs Sarah Orr Teaching Assistant
Mrs Vinnie Pankhania SEN Administrator
Mr Jamie Paul Teaching Assistant
Ms Rebecca Peek Cache Level 3 NVQ Children’s Care, Learning & Dev.i Downsend Plus Co-Leader
Mr Marc Popham BSc (Hons), QTS KS2 Class Teacher
Mr Iain Potter Premises Assistant
Mrs Alison Richardson Classroom Support Assistant
Miss Ceci Rodriguez Turano Girls Hockey Coach
Mrs Ing-Marie Rogers Teaching Assistant
Mrs Michelle Sehgal BA (Hons) QTS Teacher of Science & 2ic Science
Miss Marie Seivewright BEd (Hons) Head of Girls’ Sport
Mr Lee Silva BEd, MA, QTS Deputy Head Upper School, Head of Year 8, Science Teacher, Acting Head ICT
Mr Martin Skitt BA, MA, PGCE, QTS Head of Languages
Mrs Heather Smith Teaching Assistant
Mrs Ginny Staddon Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Amy Sutton BSc (Hons), PCGE KS2 Class Teacher and 2ic Maths
Mrs Susie Taylor BSc (Hons), PCGE French Teacher, 2ic Languages
Mrs Sally Temlett BSc (Hons), PCGE KS1 Class Teacher
Mr Ian Thorpe BEd (Hons), MA (Ed) Headmaster
Mrs Victoria Topa BA (Hons), MA (Ed) Teacher of PE & Girls’ Games  (Mat leave)
Mrs Dee Vanstone BEd Second i/c English & Head of PSHE
Mr Seb Watts BA (Hons), PGCE Deputy Headmaster & DSL
Miss Chelsea Wilby BA (Hons) KS1 Class Teacher
Mr Ian Winmill STEM Technician
Mrs Sue Wood HR Administrator
Mrs Karen Wyatt Finance Assistant
Mrs Catherine Young Teaching Assistant
Member of Staff Age Group Taught Qualifications
Headteacher
Tessa Roberts BEd
Teachers
Janet Catlow Year One BA (Hons), PGCE
Deputy Head
DSL
Christeen Hill Reception BSC Hons, IPGCE
Early Years Coordinator
Melanie Piper Reception BA (Hons), PGCE
Early Years DSL
Deputy DSL
EVC
Julie James First Steps NVQ3
Jo Langham Swimming ASA Swimming
Stephanie Michael-Stratton First Steps BA (Hons), PG Cert
Sarah Murray French BA (Hons), PGCE
Andrea Powney Rising Reception NNEB
Sally Rose Rising Reception NVQ3
Rachel Shaw Music / Drama Theatre Studies
Sally Thomas Dance / Drama Dance Teacher Cert
Teaching Assistants
Tracey Cobb First Steps
Reception
Laura Forsyth First Steps
Reception
Year One
Katherine Gray First Steps
Ella Hodgkinson Rising Reception
Reception
Amanda Humphries Year One
Early Birds Supervisor
Extended Day Supervisor
Sally Jones Rising reception
Cindy Lockyear First Steps
Year One
Avril Macfarlane Rising Reception
Debbie Nicholson Frist Steps
Year One
Extended Day Supervisor
Catering / Extended Day
Jan Filby Extended Day Assistant
Shazia Gale Catering Assistant
Clare McCluskey Cook
Secretarial
Mary McIntosh School Secretary
Member of Staff Age Group Taught Qualifications
Headteacher
Mrs V Conlan Head Teacher BEd (Hons), NPQH
Teachers
Mr J Albert Games Teacher BSc Hons, MA (Ed), QTS
Mrs C Bantock Rising Reception Class Teacher BEd (Hons)
Mr J Bayley Music Teacher BMus, MPerf
Mrs S Butler Reception Class Teacher BEd (Hons)
Mrs S Bullock Rising Reception Class Teacher NVQ Level 4 Early Years Education & Childcare
Mrs A Burbidge Year 1 Teacher BEd (Hons), QTS
Mrs A Carruthers Early Years Leader & First Steps BA (Hons), QTS
Miss C Clayton Rising Reception Class Teacher BA (Hons)
Mrs Freeman-White Dance Teacher
Mrs S Goldsmith Special Educational Needs Co-ordinator BA (Hons), OCR Dip SpLD (Level 7)
Mrs J Langham Swimming Teacher ASA  Swimming Certificate
Miss P McIntyre Year 1 Teacher BSc, PGCE
Mrs S Murray French Teacher
Mrs R Parmar Rising Reception Class Teacher NVQ 3 Early Years & Childcare
Teaching Assistants
Mrs L Bernard Teaching Assistant
Miss I Bowles Teaching Assistant
Extended Day Supervisor
Mrs J Dreghorn Teaching Assistant
Mrs N Gillott Teaching Assistant
Mrs S Matthews Teaching Assistant
Miss J Organ Teaching Assistant
Mrs J Simpson Teaching Assistant
Mrs S Strange Teaching Assistant
Catering
Mrs J Thomson Catering Assistant
Secretarial
Mrs A Tucker School Secretary
Member of Staff Age Group Taught Qualifications
Headteacher
Gill Brooks Cert Ed
Teachers
Vanda Laverock Year 1 BA (Hons), PGCE
ICT/Science Co-ordinator
DSL
Amy Hodges Year 1 BA Hons Early Years, IPGCE
Deputy Head
EVC
Sarah Butcher Year 1 B Ed (Hons)
Jessica Barber Reception BA Hons, EYPS, IPGCE
Jenny Ellis Reception BA English with QTS
Anita Grimstone Reception BA (Hons) Early Years, NVQ3
Catherine McInnes Reception Early Years Foundation Degree
Liane Corden Rising Reception NVQ3
Deputy DSL
Angela Hampshire Rising Reception BSc Hons, NVQ3
Carolyn Potter First Steps BA Hons Early Years, EYPS
Early Years Coordinator
EYFS DSL
Jon Bayley Music BMus, MPerf
Liz Roscoe French BA Hons
Sally Thomas Dance / Drama Dance Teacher’s Cert
Jo Langham Swimming ASA Swimming
Teaching Assistants
Amy Bassett First Steps
Aliona Braileanu First Steps
Kelly Hilsley First Steps
Sally Webb First Steps
Joanna White First Steps
Abbie Deane-Armstrong Rising Reception
Rebecca Hajdu Rising Reception
Victoria Penny Rising Reception
Tracey Tullett Rising Reception
Sue Colvin Reception
Sara Corrigan Reception
Rebecca Goldsmith Reception
Heidi Bazlinton Year 1
Susan Dakin-White Year 1
Niki Taylor Year 1
Rosie Wood Year 1
Catering Staff
Elaine Hook Caterer
Maria Santos Catering Assistant
Secretarial
Esther Booth  Secretary

Name, address and telephone number of Proprietor:

Cognita Schools,

5 & 7 Diamond Court,
Opal Drive,
Eastlake Park,
Fox Milne,
Milton Keynes,
MK15 0DU

01908 396250

Name of Chair of Governors (ADE):

 

James Carroll
01908 396250

01372 372311